Leah (Blotiaux) Jackson

No Cover Image
Other Names: Allen
Birth Date: July 21, 1881
Death Date: December 26, 1961
Age at Death: 80

Burial Details

Cemetery Name: Rosebud Cemetery
Cemetery Location: Glenwood Springs, Colorado

Obituaries

Eagle Valley Enterprise - December 28, 1961
Funeral services were held in Glenwood Springs Thursday for Mrs. Leah Jackson, 80, a resident of Glenwood Springs since 1903 who died in Valley View Hospital December 26, 1961. The Rev. W.O. Richards officiated. Burial was in Glenwood cemetery. Mrs. Jackson was born in Ferflay, France, July 21, 1881 and came to the Glenwood Springs area with her family as a young woman. Survivors include three sons; Joseph D. Allen of Eagle; Alexander J. Allen, of Pittsburgh, PA; and Charles L. Allen of Casper, WY.
Eagle Valley Enterprise - December 28, 1961
Funeral services were held in Glenwood Springs Thursday for Mrs. Leah Jackson, 80, a resident of Glenwood Springs since 1903 who died in Valley View Hospital December 26, 1961. The Rev. W.O. Richards officiated. Burial was in Glenwood cemetery. Mrs. Jackson was born in Ferflay, France, July 21, 1881 and came to the Glenwood Springs area with her family as a young woman. Survivors include three sons; Joseph D. Allen of Eagle; Alexander J. Allen, of Pittsburgh, PA; and Charles L. Allen of Casper, WY.
Grand Junction Daily Sentinel page 8 - December 27, 1961

Comments

No comments found.