All Eagle Valley Library District locations will be closed on Sunday, April 21, Easter.

Regular hours will resume on Monday, April 22. 

Helen Kathryn "Pat" (Elsberry) Elsberry

Picture
Other Names: Patricia
Birth Date: July 8, 1924
Death Date: July 1, 2016
Sex: female
Veteran Of: U.S.Army

Burial Details

Cemetery Name: Veterans Memorial Cemetery of Western Colorado
Mortuary Name: Callahan-Edfast Mortuary

Obituaries

Grand Junction Daily Sentinel page 3D Obituary - July 10, 2016
Helen Kathryn
Patricia Elsberry
July 8, 1924 - July 1, 2016
Helen Elsberry, known to
her friends as “Pat”, entered
heaven early Friday morning
in order to get a better view of
the Fourth of July
celebrations.
She was born in Mesa,
Colorado to William and
Kathryn Elsberry and was
raised in Grand Junction, Colorado. Helen served as a staff
sergeant in the United States Army and after she was honorably
discharged, served as commander of American Legion Post 215
of Catasauqua, Pennsylvania and American Legion Post 37 of
Grand Junction. Her life’s passion was supporting the causes of
American veterans and ensuring that women were properly
recognized for their service as part of the Armed Forces. The
documentary “Women of War” was her brainchild. Though
barely 5’ tall, Helen was as tough as nails in her fight for
American values – her blood ran red, white, and blue.
Helen was preceded in death by her parents and by her
siblings, Dorothy Bray, William Elsberry, and Ruth Anderson.
She is survived by her sister, Virginia Miller; her sister-in-law,
Mercedes Elsberry, and by numerous nieces and nephews and
their families. Rest in peace, Pat, we will miss you dearly.
Memorial service at Veterans Memorial Cemetery, July 12,
2016 at 1:00 p.m.

Comments

No comments found.