All Eagle Valley Library District locations will be closed on Sunday, April 21, Easter.

Regular hours will resume on Monday, April 22. 

Vergil Joe Trujillo

Picture
Other Names: Vergilio
Birth Date: March 18, 1926
Death Date: April 13, 2018
Age at Death: 92
Sex: male
Veteran Of: U.S.Army

Marriages

Delfina "Elsie" Sanchez - May 9, 1950

Burial Details

Cemetery Name: Orchard Mesa Cemetery
Mortuary Name: Martin Mortuary

Obituaries

The Daily Sentinel page 5A Death Notice - April 25, 2018
Vergil Trujillo, 92, Grand Junction, died April 13, 2018, at HopeWest Hospice Care Center. Visitation will be from 5 to 8 p.m. Sunday at Martin Mortuary. Services will be at 1 p.m. Monday at Martin Mortuary. Committal service will follow at Orchard Mesa Cemetery. He was a miner. Survivors include eight sons, Henry, Eddie, Sam, Jesse, Dennis, Richard, Melvin, and Benjamin; three daughters, Dorothy Bruner, Nancy Archuleta and Shirley Archuleta; one brother, Victoriano Trujillo; 21 grandchidlren; 41 great-grandchildren; and many great great-grandchildren.
The Daily Sentinel page 5B Obituary - April 26, 2018
Vergil Joe Trujillo March 18, 1926 - April 13, 2018
Vergilio "Vergil" Joe Trujillo passed away on April 13, 2018, at HopeWest Hospice Care Center. He was 92. Vergil was born on March 18, 1926, in Penasco, New Mexico, to Abel and Maria Cleotilde (Pacheco) Trujillo. His early years were tough; crops and small orchards needed tending, firewood stocked, and one old pickup was used to drive over the long, rocky roads. Vergil and his 11 brothers and sisters enjoyed eating maize, anything cooked in Manteca lard, and candy made from melted butter and sugar. In 1943, Vergil moved to Wyoming to work as an underground miner for the Union Pacific coal mine in Superior, Wyoming. On August 31, 1945, he enlisted in the US Army. He was refused at first because of a leg injury, but was accepted at a later date. He was Guard Patrolman and received two awards, the World War II Victory Medal and the Army of Occupation Medal. Vergil was honorably discharged on April 16, 1947. He returned home to Penasco and met Delfina "Elsie" Sanchez Arquello. They were married on May 9, 1950, in Taos, New Mexico. They moved to Gilman, Colorado where Vergil worked in the mines, and later moved to Fraser (called the ice box of the nation) where he became a timberman. Working with chain saws, axes, and horses; rain or shine, Vergil was there. They lived in several different houses during that time. Vergil’s best times in Fraser were spent hunting (he took the biggest six point bull one year) and fishing the local creeks. He and his family would have picnics with watermelon, hot dogs, marshmallows, baseball games, and of course, fishing. Vergil and his family moved four miles away to Tabernash where he worked for the Climax Mining Company and Henderson Mill, where he became a sampler, assessor, and security guard. He later lived in Granby, then retired and moved to Hotchkiss. Months before Elsie passed away, they relocated to Grand Junction, where they raised 13 children. Vergil and Elsie gave their children all the tools they needed to go out into the world and find the life of their choosing. Vergil leaves behind his sons, Henry, Eddie, Sam, Jesse, Dennis, Richard, Melvin, and Benjamin; daughters, Dorothy, Nancy, and Shirley; brother, Victoriano; 21 grandchildren; 41 great-grandchildren, and many great-great-grandchildren. A visitation will be held Sunday, April 29 from 5 - 8:00 p.m. at Martin Mortuary. The funeral service will be Monday, April 30 at 1:00 p.m. at Martin Mortuary with a committal service to follow at Orchard Mesa Cemetery. Friends and family may leave their condolences at www.martinmortuary.com.

Comments

No comments found.